Skip to Questions

WriteAnswers - FAQs for the RRU Writing Centre

Useful Tip: Please type your keyword
Q

In APA Style, should URLs in references be hyperlinked?

Last Updated: Apr 28, 2016  |  2433 Views

Was this helpful? 0   0
A

Answer

The APA Style rules don't prohibit hyperlinks in references; however, the examples shown in the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (American Psychological Association, 2010) and in the APA Style Blog aren't hyperlinked, and Lee (2015) explained that

aesthetics are also a concern. The default formatting for links in many word-processing programs, including Microsoft Word, is to make them blue and underlined. Although this makes the links stand out, it can also make them look distracting or hard to read, especially if the paper has been printed out. Thus, we remove the underlining from the link and set the font color to black. (para. 3)

If you are unsure of what formatting to use, please check with your instructor regarding his or her preference, and then be consistent within the document. For more information, please refer to "Should Links Be Live in APA Style?" from the APA Style Blog. Please also see "Should Hyperlinks Be Used in APA Style?" for information on how to turn off the automatic hyperlinking function Microsoft Word 2010.

Reference

Lee, C. (2015, April 21). Should links be live in APA Style? [Blog post]. Retrieved from http://blog.apastyle.org/apastyle/2015/04/should-links-be-live-in-apa-style.html

Answered by Theresa BellBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Improve this answer or post a comment

    More Ways to Contact Us


    Related content from LibGuides

    Give Us Feedback | Partners & Affiliations | Privacy Statement | Academic Regulations & Policies | Computer Services | Mobile Version
    ©1997- Royal Roads University
    2005 Sooke Road, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada V9B 5Y2
    Phone: 250-391-2511, Toll-free 1-800-788-8028
    Email: info@royalroads.ca