Skip to Questions

WriteAnswers - FAQs for the RRU Writing Centre

Useful Tip: Please type your keyword
Q

Where should an in-text citation be placed (APA Style)?

For in text citations, the APA manual 6th edition, section 6.11 states to "insert in the text at the appropriate point" (p. 174).

Which one of these is preferred or does it really matter (primarily referring to the placement of the year right after the authors name or at the end of the sentence)?

1. Smith (2009) noted that this was correct in his study.
2. Smith (2009) noted that this was correct in his study (p. 23).
3. Smith noted that this was correct in his study (2009, p. 23).
4. The study we have referred to found that "all was correct" (Smith, 2009, p. 23).
Last Updated: May 12, 2016  |  1088 Views

Was this helpful? 0   1
A

Answer

Where you place the citation is decided by how you format the sentence.

  1. Smith (2009) noted that this was correct in his study. (Correct format for paraphrasing Smith's results)
  2. Smith (2009) noted that this was correct in his study (p. 23). (Correct format for paraphrasing Smith's results and are including the page number in the citation)
  3. Smith noted that this was correct in his study (2009, p. 23). (Incorrect)
  4. The study we have referred to found that "all was correct" (Smith, 2009, p. 23). (Correct)

The order in which you provide the information is up to you, but usually the author's name is provided in the text when it's important to emphasize who said the information, whereas placing the author's name in the citation places the emphasis on the quoted or paraphrased information. Please note that the APA Style rules regarding citing information expect that authors will place a citation after each instance of paraphrased or quoted information, versus the citation always appearing at the end of a unit of text. For example, “if the quotation appears in mid-sentence, end the passage with quotation marks, cite the source in parentheses immediately after the quotation marks, and continue the sentence” (American Psychological Association, 2010, p. 171). The same approach would also apply to paraphrased information.

Reference

American Psychological Association. (2010). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (6th ed.). Washington, DC: Author. 

Answered by Theresa BellBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Improve this answer or post a comment

    More Ways to Contact Us


    Related content from LibGuides

    Give Us Feedback | Partners & Affiliations | Privacy Statement | Academic Regulations & Policies | Computer Services | Mobile Version
    ©1997- Royal Roads University
    2005 Sooke Road, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada V9B 5Y2
    Phone: 250-391-2511, Toll-free 1-800-788-8028
    Email: info@royalroads.ca