Skip to Questions

WriteAnswers - FAQs for the RRU Writing Centre

Useful Tip: Please type your keyword
Q

Can figures go in the appendices of a thesis?

E.g., maps, photographs, drawings
Last Updated: Aug 11, 2017  |  288 Views

Was this helpful? 0   0
A

Answer

Please check with your academic supervisor or program head to find out if there are any specific rules for using figures in your document, but if the figures present supplemental information, they can likely be presented within appendices, rather than in the body of the thesis. Please refer to Chapter 5 in the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association ("Displaying results") for information on formatting figures, as well as "What are the APA rules on appendices?". Remember that using any figure or image that you didn't create in your thesis or dissertation may require copyright permission; please see "Copyright Information for Thesis and Dissertation Publication" for more information.

Reference

American Psychological Association. (2010). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (6th ed.). Washington, DC: Author. 

Answered by Theresa BellBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Improve this answer or post a comment

    More Ways to Contact Us


    Related content from LibGuides

    Give Us Feedback | Partners & Affiliations | Privacy Statement | Academic Regulations & Policies | Computer Services | Mobile Version
    ©1997- Royal Roads University
    2005 Sooke Road, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada V9B 5Y2
    Phone: 250-391-2511, Toll-free 1-800-788-8028
    Email: info@royalroads.ca