Skip to Questions

WriteAnswers - FAQs for the RRU Writing Centre

Useful Tip: Please type your keyword
Q

Do I need to cite images in a PowerPoint presentation?

I used clip art in my presentation - do I need to cite it?
Last Updated: Aug 11, 2017  |  25663 Views

Was this helpful? 2   1
A

Answer

If the images are yours (e.g., you drew it or took the picture, and your image isn't an adaptation of someone else's work), you don't need to cite them. If the image is royalty-free, you should still acknowledge the creator of the image and where you retrieved it, because though the copyright holder has waived his/her economic rights to the image, he/she still holds the moral rights, which include being associated with the image as its author. As such, the author should still be acknowledged, along with where the image was retrieved.

If you retrieved the images from the Internet from someone's website, please assume that the image is copyrighted, and therefore you need to give credit for the image. You may be able to give that credit in the notes for that slide, but if your instructor expects strict adherence to the APA Style rules, the credit should appear in the figure caption. If you're not sure what is expected, please check with your instructor.

When providing credit for the image, please try to determine who owns the copyright of the image, versus simply citing the website where you found it - just because an image is on someone's website or blog doesn't mean that you can use the image copyright-free. If your PowerPoint presentation is going to be presented only to your instructor and cohort, you don't need to obtain copyright permission to use the images because your use falls under the Fair Dealing Policy; however, if the image will be used in any work that will be published outside the university (e.g., thesis or posting your PowerPoint presentation to your personal blog), you'll need to contact the copyright holder to request permission to use the image(s). 

For more information about using figure captions to acknowledge the original source of the image, please refer to page 160 in the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (American Psychological Association, 2010), as well as the sample figures in Chapter 5 of the book.

Reference

American Psychological Association. (2010). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (6th ed.). Washington, DC: Author. 

Answered by Theresa BellBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Improve this answer or post a comment

    More Ways to Contact Us


    Related content from LibGuides

    Give Us Feedback | Partners & Affiliations | Privacy Statement | Academic Regulations & Policies | Computer Services | Mobile Version
    ©1997- Royal Roads University
    2005 Sooke Road, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada V9B 5Y2
    Phone: 250-391-2511, Toll-free 1-800-788-8028
    Email: info@royalroads.ca